• Upload
[…] 96 Press Release, CFPB Considers Debt Collection Rules (Nov. 6, 2013), available at http://www.consumerfinance.gov/about-us/newsroom/cfpb-considers-debt-collection-rules/.

97 34 C.F.R. § 682.209(a)(6)(xii) (FFEL) (“For purposes of this section, a lender shall, to the extent practicable require that all FFEL loans owed by a borrower to the lender be combined into one account and repaid under one repayment schedule”); 34 CFR 685.208(a)(4) (Direct) (“All Direct Loans obtained by one borrower must be repaid together under the same repayment plan, except” the enumerated loans involving Parent PLUS loans).

98 See, e.g., U.S. Dep’t of Educ., Top 100 Current Holders of FFELP Loans for 2014 and 2013, available at http://www.fp.ed.gov/attachments/publications/Top100CurrentHolders2014.pdf.