Embed Size (px)
[…] CAA § 160, 42 U.S.C. § 7470. EPA’s decision – which would allow the Project to be built
without a demonstration that it will not cause or contribute to a violation of air pollution
14
standards that are designed to protect public health and welfare – cannot be reconciled with any
of these stated purposes. See, e.g., CAA § 108, 42 U.S.C. § 7408 (standards for establishing
NAAQS for pollutants that “cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be
anticipated to endanger public health or welfare”). “Grandfathering” the Project does not protect
public health, preserve air quality, or insure economic growth consistent with the preservation of
air resources, and deliberately precludes careful decisionmaking and informed public
participation.