Embed Size (px)
[…] impacted by pollution sources that are causing serious health consequences, as discussed below.
When Congress adopted the PSD permitting program, it understood that certain sources
might get caught by changing permit requirements. See H.R. Rep. No. 95-294, 95th Cong., 1st
Sess., at 171 (1977) (“Safeguards against moratorium growth”). Consequently, Congress limited
the applicability of these new requirements in several ways, such as exempting existing sources
and requiring only “major sources of air pollution” to obtain PSD permits. Id.; see CAA §
165(a), 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a). Congress also provided specific “grandfathering” relief to sources
on which “construction had commenced” before the enactment of the 1977 Clean Air Act
Amendments. See CAA § 168(b), 42 U.S.C. § 7478(b) (“In the case of a facility on which
construction was commenced…after June 1, 1975, and prior to August 7, 1977, the review and
permitting of such facility shall be in accordance with the regulations for the prevention of
significant deterioration in effect prior to August 7, 1977”).
Where, as here, Congress has provided express exemptions and not others, EPA is not
free to invent new authority to waive otherwise applicable statutory requirements. See Andrus v.
Glover Constr. Co., 446 U.S. 608, 616-17 (1980) (“Where Congress explicitly enumerates