Embed Size (px)
[…] Deseret, it should not allow EPA to use this unsupported interpretation to avoid the application
of BACT for CO2 emissions from the Project.
34
III. The Avenal Permit Fails To Consider Less Harmful Alternatives to the Project. Section 165(a)(2) of the Clean Air Act provides that a PSD permit may not be issued
unless “a public hearing has been held with opportunity for interested persons…to appear and
submit written or oral presentations on the air quality impact of such source, alternatives thereto,
control technology requirements, and other appropriate considerations.” CAA § 165(a)(2), 42
U.S.C. § 7475(a)(2) (emphasis added); see CAA § 160(5), 42 U.S.C. § 7470(5) (requiring permit
decisions to be made only after careful consideration of all consequences of the decision and
“after adequate procedural opportunities for informed public participation in the decisionmaking
process”). The BACT determination under Section 165(a)(3) also requires the consideration of
alternatives based on “energy, environmental, and economic impacts.” See CAA § 169(3), 42
U.S.C. § 7479(3). Moreover, Congress exempted air permitting and other Clean Air Act actions