Embed Size (px)
[…] See also 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(b)(1)(i) (defining “major stationary source”); 40C.F.R. § 52.21(b)(2)(i)(defining “major modification”).

The Act further directs EPA to designate geographic areas withinstates, on a pollutant by pollutant basis, as being either in attainment orin nonattainment with the NAAQS, or as being unclassifiable. CAA§ 107(d), 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d). An area is designated as being inattainment with a given NAAQS if the concentration of the relevantpollutant in the ambient air within the area meets the limits prescribed bythe applicable NAAQS. CAA § 107(d)(1)(A)(ii), 42 U.S.C.§ 7407(d)(1)(A)(ii). Unclassifiable areas are those areas “that cannot beclassified on the basis of available information as meeting or not meetingthe [NAAQS].” CAA § 107(d)(1)(A)(iii), 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(iii).Nonattainment areas, on the other hand, are those areas with ambientconcentrations of a criteria pollutant that do not meet the requirements ofthe applicable NAAQS. CAA § 107(d)(1)(A)(i), 42 U.S.C.§ 7407(d)(1)(A)(i).