Embed Size (px)
[…] Reg.at 19,926. If an agency determines that its action meets this low

INDECK-ELWOOD, LLC 97

134 If an agency determines there will be no effect on any federally-listedspecies or critical habitat (for example, where the agency determines there are no listedspecies or critical habitat in the proposed “action area”), the agency need not formallyconsult. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a); see also Phelps Dodge, 10 E.A.D. at 486. Of course,an agency’s “no effect” determination should be supportable under the ESA.

135 See supra note 133.

136 Section 402.13 provides:

(a) Informal consultation is an optional process that includes alldiscussions, correspondence, etc., between the Service and theFederal agency or the designated non-Federal representative,designed to assist the Federal agency in determining whether formalconsultation or a conference is required. If during informalconsultation it is determined by the Federal agency, with the writtenconcurrence of the Service, that the action is not likely to adverselyaffect listed species or critical habitat, the consultation process isterminated, and no further action is necessary.

(b) During informal consultation, the Service may suggestmodifications to the action that the Federal agency and any applicant

(continued...)

threshold and “may affect” a listed species or adversely modify its criticalhabitat, formal consultation with the FWS is required, with limitedexceptions.134 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a), (b).