Embed Size (px)
[…] Rather, IEPA states that the permit establishes work practices andoperational BACT standards that operate in lieu of numerical limits in suchcircumstances. According to IEPA, it is technically infeasible for Indeck to comply withthe numerical emission limits set as BACT during SSM events, and, under suchcircumstances, 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(b)(12) allows the permit issuer to substitute workpractices and operational standards for numerical limits. However, the Board concludesthe circumstances considered by IEPA fall outside the scope of section 52.21(b)(12).That section allows substitution of numeric BACT limits only when “technological oreconomic limitations on the application of measurement methodology to a particularemissions unit would make the imposition of an emissions standard infeasible.” BecauseIEPA does not adequately invoke infeasibility in the application of measurementmethodologies, and because the record lacks analysis comparing the emission reductionsexpected from the implementation of work practices and operational standards with thosereductions that could be expected