Embed Size (px)
[…] ESA § 7(a)(3), 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(3). When an applicant is aware that itsproject may implicate an endangered or threatened species and/or its critical habitats, theapplicant may want to consider pursuing this course of action as a means of avoidingdelay. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.11(b) (“If a prospective applicant has reason to believe thatthe prospective action may affect listed species or critical habitat, it may request theFederal agency to enter into early consultation with the Service.”).

154 We recognize that our approach here could be viewed as a refinement of ourthinking in In re Ash Grove Cement Co., 7 E.A.D. 387 (EAB 1997).