Embed Size (px)
[…] 93 See In re Brooklyn Navy Yard Res. Recovery Facility, 3 E.A.D. 867, 878(Adm’r 1992) (“It is common for PSD permits to include a combination of emissionsstandards and work practices in the emission limitation for a given pollutant.”).

94 This would include a delegatee. See 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(u) (authorizing theAdministrator to delegate his or her responsibilities for conducting prevention ofsignificant deterioration review); see also 46 Fed. Reg. at 9582 (delegating federal PSDprogram authority in the state of Illinois to the IEPA).

emission limitation.91 CAA § 169(3), 42 U.S.C. § 7479(3) (“[t]he term[BACT] means an emission limitation based on the maximum degree ofreduction of each pollutant subject to regulation under [the Act] emittedfrom or which results from any major emitting facility * * *.”); see also40 C.F.R. § 52.21(b)(12).