Appropriation Water Right No. 139972-41Q by Ben Lund Farms, Inc. (1985); In the Matter of 11

    Application for Beneficial Use Permit No. 41H-30003523 and Application for Change in 12

    Appropriation Water Right No. 30000806 by Montana Golf Enterprises, LLC. (2003 Proposal for

    Decision). In that case, the applicant continues to have the right to exercise its water right as

    determined by the Water Court.

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    Mont. Code Ann. § 85-2-404(2) creates a statutory presumption that certain water rights

    are presumed abandoned if they have not been used in a period of 10 successive years. This

    statute states: “If an appropriator ceases to use all or part of an appropriation right . . . for a

    period of 10 successive years and there was water available for use, there is a prima facie

    presumption that the appropriator has abandoned the right for the part not used.” However,

    Mont. Code Ann. § 85-2-404(5) states: “Subsections (1) and (2) do not apply to existing rights

    until they have been finally determined in accordance with part 2 of this chapter [adjudicated

    before the Water Court].” The Hearing Examiner does not find from the record in this matter that

    the water rights being changed have been “finally determined” as required by Mont. Code Ann.

    § 85-2-404(5).