Embed Size (px)
[…] Respondents failed to make available the records showing amounts paid to Claimant
Joseph Francis in October 2001, in violation of ORS 653.045(2) and OAR 839-020-
0083. ORS 653.045(2) requires employers to keep records required by ORS
653.045(1) “open for inspection by the commissioner or commissioner’s designee at
FINAL ORDER - 25
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
any reasonable time.” OAR 839-020-0083(3) interprets the statute to require that these
records “shall be made available for inspections.”
ORS 653.045(1)(c) requires that every employer must keep a record of “such
other information as the commissioner prescribes by the commissioner’s rules if
necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of ORS 653.010 to 653.261 or of the rules
and orders issued thereunder.” OAR 839-020-0080(1) contains the “other information”
prescribed by the commissioner. Among its requirements are that employers must keep
records of the “[T]otal wages paid each pay period.” OAR 839-020-0080(1)(k).
On March 22, 2002, Pargeter, an Agency compliance specialist, asked Nichols to