Embed Size (px)
[…] “(2) All employers shall keep such records in a safe and accessible place.
FINAL ORDER - 17
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
“(3) All records required to be preserved and maintained by these rules shall be made available for inspections and transcription by the Commissioner or duly authorized representative of the Commissioner.”
The LLC violated ORS 653.045(2) and OAR 839-020-0083(3) by failing to make
available for inspection by the commissioner’s designee records showing the wages
paid to Claimant Francis.
7) ORS 653.256 provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) In addition to any other penalty provided by law, the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries may assess a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 against any person who willfully violates * * * ORS 653.045 * * * or any rule adopted pursuant thereto. * * *”
OAR 839-020-1010 provides, in pertinent part: