Embed Size (px)
[…] Also, in individual employee records, the dates, amounts, and nature of the items which make up the total additions and deductions; “(k) Total wages paid each pay period; “(l) Date of payment and the pay period covered by payment.”
The LLC violated ORS 653.045(1) and OAR 839-020-0080 by failing to make and keep
available a record of the actual hours worked each workday and total hours worked
each workweek by Claimant Francis and the total wages paid to Claimant Francis.
6) ORS 653.045(2) provides:
“Each employer shall keep the records required by subsection (1) of this section open for inspection or transcription by the commissioner or the commissioner’s designee at any reasonable time.”
OAR 839-020-0083 provides:
“(1) All records required to be preserved and maintained by these rules shall be preserved and maintained for a period of at least two years. “(2) All employers shall keep such records in a safe and accessible place.
FINAL ORDER - 17
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15