• Upload
[…] 3. Business and Professions Code Section 23300 provides that, "No person shall exercise the privilege or perform any act which a licensee may exercise or perform under authority of a license unless the person is authorized to do so by a license pursuant to this division."

4. Business and Professions Code Section 23301 states that, "Any person violating section 23300 is guilty of a misdemeanor, except that any person, without having a still license, exercising the privileges or performing any act which a still licensee may exercise or perform is guilty of a felony."

7 Hereafter, all section references are to the California Business and Professions Code, unless specified otherwise. All

references to rules refer to California Code of Regulatio.ns, Title 4, Division l, unless specified otherwise.