Petition As Provided For By 40 CFR 70.8(C) And Section 505(B)(2) Of The Federal Clean Air Act”, October 16, 2006. 8 Hendrickson, Ecology, letter to Green, no subject, November 13, 2006. 9 Green letter to Bogert, EPA Region 10, “Request To Enforce Public And Affected States Review Requirements Of 40 CFR 70 For The Hanford Site Air Operating Permit”, November 16, 2006. 10 Hedges, Ecology, Letter to L. Kral, EPA Region X, S. Harris, CTUIR, K.A. Klein, DOE/RL, A. Ginsburg, ODEQ, R. Jim, YN, R.J. Schepens, DOE/ORP, “Re: Issuance of Hanford Site Air Operating Permit Renewal”, December 29, 2006. 11 42 USC 7661d(b)(2); see also 40 CFR 70.8(c)(1) (“The Administrator will object to the issuance of any proposed permit determined not to be in compliance with applicable requirements or requirements under this part [70]”)

Page 3: BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES … · Ecology issued the final Permit [Exhibit 5] on December 29, 200610 with an effective date of January 1, 2007. B. Regulatory framework

Page 3 of 26