Pursuant to 40 CFR 70.8(c)(1) “The Administrator will object to the issuance of any proposed permit determined by the Administrator not to be in compliance with applicable requirements or requirements under this part [70]… ”

B-7 The Statement of Basis for Attachment 2 of the draft Permit is not in compliance with applicable requirements as specified by 40 CFR 70.7(a)(5) and WAC 173-401-700(8). (Comments 16, 17 & 18)

40 CFR 70.7(a)(5) and WAC 173-401-700(8) state, in part, the “permitting authority shall provide a statement that sets forth the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions (including references to the applicable statutory or regulatory provisions).” The Attachment 2 Statement of Basis86 does not meet these requirements. A statement of basis is issued as a separate supporting reference document. It is not enforceable.