This WAC 173-401-800(1) requirement was not satisfied as Ecology provided no information the annual compliance certification report submittal date was being changed from July 1 each year to July 31 of each year. There is no mention of this fact in the public review fact sheet (included in the Exhibit 3 Responsiveness summary), in the press announcement68, or in the Attachment 2 Statement of Basis69. Pursuant to WAC 173-401-725(4)(a) and 40 CFR 70.7(e)(4)(i) a significant modification is required for “… every relaxation of reporting or recordkeeping permit terms or conditions.” WAC 173-401-725(4)(b) and 40 CFR 70.7(e)(4)(ii) require “… significant permit modifications … meet all requirements … including those for applications, public participation, review by affected States, and review by EPA, as they apply to permit issuance and permit renewal.” These requirements include notification of the public70 followed by a 30-day comment period71. Ecology made no such notification72. WAC 173-401-725(2) & (3) and 40 CFR 70.7(e)(2) & (3) address air operating permit minor modifications, a lesser modification category for permit modifications that