The Permit is not in compliance with all “applicable requirements” as defined by 40 CFR 70.2 and WAC 173-401-200(4). The Permit inappropriately creates and imposes a new substantive requirement contrary to 40 CFR 70.1(b) and WAC 173-401-100(2). Pursuant to 40 CFR 70.8(c)(1) “The Administrator will object to the issuance of any proposed permit determined by the Administrator not to be in compliance with applicable requirements or requirements under this part [70]… ”

B-2 The Permit is less stringent than an existing requirement for the Bechtel Marshalling Yard, contrary to 40 CFR 70.1(c) and WAC 173-401-600(1). (Comments 13 and 24)

Ecology modified its initial response to public comments for comments 13 and 24 (also comments 11 and 29).