6 40 CFR 70.2, “Proposed permit means the version of a permit that the permitting authority proposes to issue and forwards to the Administrator for review in compliance with § 70.8.” 7 Green letter to S. Johnson, EPA, “Courtesy Notification Of Intent To Petition As Provided For By 40 CFR 70.8(C) And Section 505(B)(2) Of The Federal Clean Air Act”, October 16, 2006. 8 Hendrickson, Ecology, letter to Green, no subject, November 13, 2006. 9 Green letter to Bogert, EPA