Thus this MOU helps to “… set forth the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions… ” and should be included in the statement of basis. The Permit is not in compliance with all “applicable requirements” as defined by 40 CFR 70.2 and WAC 173-401-200(4). Ecology did not adequately discharge the requirement to “… provide a statement that sets forth the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions (including references to the applicable statutory or regulatory provisions)” as required by 40 CFR 70.7(a)(5) and WAC 173-401-700(8). Pursuant to 40 CFR 70.8(c)(1) “The Administrator will object to the issuance of any proposed permit determined by the Administrator not to be in compliance with applicable requirements or requirements under this part [70]… ”

87 See Exhibit 9, DOE-WDOH_Settlement_Agreement_9-12-03.pdf. 88 This MOU currently resides in Attachment 2, pages 13-19 [Exh. 5, Attachment 2_Final Permit.pdf].