I. BACKGROUND

A. Public review and comment chronology The Petitioner is a private citizen who submitted comments [Exhibit 1] on the draft1 Permit [Exhibit 2] during the announced July 10 through August 11, 2006 public comment period2. Consistent with its role as permitting authority3 the Washington State Department of Ecology (Ecology) provided responses4 to the Petitioner’s comments. Ecology also provided a responsiveness summary5 and the Proposed6 Permit to EPA Region 10 for its 45-day review.

1 40 CFR 70.2, “Draft permit means the version of a permit for which the permitting authority offers public participation under § 70.7(h)… ” 2 See 40 CFR 70.7h. 3 40 CFR 70.2, “Permitting authority means either of the following: … (2) The State air pollution control agency, local agency, other State agency, or other agency authorized by the Administrator to carry out a permit program under this part [70].” 4 Hendrickson, Ecology, letter to Green, no subject, October 5, 2006. 5 See Exhibit 3, Responsiveness_Summary_10-05-06.pdf.