Page 16: BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES … · Ecology issued the final Permit [Exhibit 5] on December 29, 200610 with an effective date of January 1, 2007. B. Regulatory framework

Page 16 of 26

in the Exhibit 3 Responsiveness summary, in the press announcement63, or in the Attachment 2 Statement of Basis64. WTP’s status has not changed, it is still an active project, and still inching towards completion. Neither has there been a significant modification filed for removal of these 172 pages of conditions and 20 emission units65. Pursuant to WAC 173-401-725(4)(a) and 40 CFR 70.7(e)(4)(i) a significant modification is required for “every significant change in existing monitoring permit terms or conditions and every relaxation of reporting or recordkeeping permit terms or conditions.” Deleting multiple monitoring, reporting and recordkeeping conditions most certainly qualifies as both a “significant change” and as a “relaxation”. WAC 173-401-725(4)(b) and 40 CFR 70.7(e)(4)(ii) require “… significant permit modifications … meet all requirements … including those for applications, public participation, review by affected States, and review by EPA, as they apply to permit issuance and permit renewal.” Total elimination of about 43 conditions establishing abatement control requirements, about 104 conditions establishing required monitoring or sampling, about 80 conditions establishing reporting requirements, about 53 conditions setting recordkeeping requirements surely triggers the significant