Ecology advanced the submittal date of a CAA-required report without providing enough information to inform the public of the extent of the actions proposed, as required by WAC 173-401-800(1). Ecology did not make the appropriate public announcements required by WAC 173-401-800(2) and 40 CFR 70.7(h) or, in the case of a minor modification, by WAC 173-401-725(2)(d) or WAC 173-401-725(3)(d). Nor did Ecology provide the legal and factual basis for advancing the submittal date as required by WAC 173-401-700(8) and 40 CFR 70.7(a)(5). Thus the Permit is not in compliance with all “applicable requirements” as defined by 40 CFR 70.2 and WAC 173-401-200(4). Pursuant to 40 CFR 70.8(c)(1) “The Administrator will object to the issuance of any proposed permit determined by the Administrator not to be in compliance with applicable requirements or requirements under this part [70]… ”

B-5 The Permit establishes a fee process not supported by statute and incapable of complying with 40 CFR 70.9 and WAC 173-401-900(1), 915, 920, 925, and 940 [Comments 22 & 47].