Section 1b of the EPA/DOE MOU23 states “[e]Engineering

18 New York Public Research Interest Group v. Whitman (321 F.3d 316) at 333-334 19 release points which have a potential to discharge radionuclides into the air in quantities which could cause an effective dose equivalent less than 1% of the standard 20 As used in the Permit, major point sources are release points which have a potential to discharge radionuclides into the air in quantities which could cause an effective dose equivalent greater than 1% of the standard. 21 See 40 CFR 61.93(b)(4)(i) “… For other release points” [i.e. minor point sources] “which have a potential to release radionuclides into the air, periodic confirmatory measurements shall be made to verify the low emissions.” 22 See 40 CFR 61.93(b)(4)(i) and (b)(2)(iii): “Radionuclide emission measurements in conformance with the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section shall be made at all release points which have a potential to discharge radionuclides into the air in quantities which could cause an effective dose equivalent in excess of 1% of the standard” [i.e. major point sources] and paragraph (b)(2)(iii) “Radionuclides shall be collected and measured using procedures based on the principles of measurement described in appendix B, Method 114… .”