The Permit is not in compliance with this applicable requirement because some fees are collected pursuant to regulations not compatible with the EPA-approved WAC 173-401. There is also no explanation in the Statements of Basis setting forth the legal and factual basis for the differing fee payment requirements (including references to the applicable statutory or regulatory provisions) as required by WAC 173-401-700(8) and 40 CFR 70.7(a)(5). The Permit implements fee requirements, some of which are not compatible with 40 CFR 70.9, 70.94 RCW, and WAC 173-401-900, 920, 925 and 940. Thus the Permit is not in compliance with all “applicable requirements” as defined by 40 CFR 70.2 and WAC 173-401-200(4). Pursuant to 40 CFR 70.8(c)(1) “The Administrator will object to the issuance of any proposed permit determined by the Administrator not to be in compliance with applicable requirements or requirements under this part [70]… ”

B-6 The Permit does not contain all applicable requirements, contrary to 40 CFR 70.1(b), 70.6(a)(1), and WAC 173-401-100(2), 600(1) [Comment 41].

The Permit is required to assure compliance with all applicable requirements [40 CFR 70.1(b), 70.6(a)(1), and WAC 173-401-100(2), 600(1)].