The status of the WTP construction project has not changed in the interim. Because the WTP construction project is still active, removal of these applicable requirements must follow the significant modification process85. This removal process was never invoked. Therefore, the requirements are still applicable requirements and they must appear in the permit pursuant to 40 CFR 70.1(b), 70.6(a)(1), and WAC 173-401-100(2), 600(1). The Permit is not in compliance with all “applicable requirements” as defined by 40 CFR 70.2 and WAC 173-401-200(4) because the Permit cannot assure compliance with all applicable requirements in accordance with 40 CFR 70.1(b), 70.6(a)(1), and WAC 173-401-100(2), 600(1). Pursuant to 40 CFR 70.8(c)(1) “The Administrator will object to the issuance of any proposed permit determined by the Administrator not to be in compliance with applicable requirements or requirements under this part [70]… ”

B-7 The Statement of Basis for Attachment 2 of the draft Permit is not in compliance with applicable requirements as specified by 40 CFR 70.7(a)(5) and WAC 173-401-700(8). (Comments 16, 17 & 18)