A copy of the signed MOU was contained in a statement of basis for the initial Hanford Site Air Operating Permit (number 00-05-006). In 2005 this MOU was modified. The modified MOU13 presently appears in one of the enforceable section of the final Permit, Attachment 214. Attachment 2 is enforced by Health. The Ecology/BCAA relationship is described in a letter of delegation from Ecology, dated March 11, 1994. This letter of delegation is contained in the Attachment 3 Statement of Basis15. II. BASES FOR OBJECTION

12 See 40 CFR 70.2, 42 USC 7661(4), section 501(4), and WAC 173-401-200(23). From 70.2 “Permitting authority means [t]The State air pollution control agency, local agency, other State agency, or other agency authorized by the Administrator to carry out a permit program under this part [70].”. 13 “Memorandum of Understanding between the Department of Ecology and the Department of Health, Related to the Respective Roles and Responsibilities of the Two Agencies in Coordinating Activities Concerning Hanford Site Radioactive Air Emissions”, signed 2005. 14 See Exhibit 5,