Page 7 of 26

Ecology’s response to comment 36 “This was an agreed-to condition between WDOH [Health] and the USDOE [permittee]… ” expresses flawed regulatory logic. The permittee cannot grant Ecology regulatory authority to contravene regulation [40 CFR 70.1(b)27] nor can Ecology contravene regulation based on agreement with the permittee28. The Permit is not in compliance with all “applicable requirements” as defined by 40 CFR 70.2 and WAC 173-401-200(4). The Permit both creates and imposes a new substantive requirement contrary to 40 CFR 70.1(b) and WAC 173-401-100(2). Pursuant to 40 CFR 70.8(c)(1) “The Administrator will object to the issuance of any proposed permit determined by the Administrator not to be in compliance with applicable requirements or requirements under this part [70]… ”