Beef Products, Inc. v. ABC News: (Pink) Slimy Enough to
[…] 70. Winfrey, 11 F. Supp. 2d at 863. 71. Id. at 862. 72. Id. 73. Tex. Beef Grp. v. Winfrey, 201 F.3d 680, 687 (5th Cir. 2000). 74. Id. at 688. 75. See id. 76. See id. at 690. 77. See Winfrey, 201 F.3d at 690.,.

11

782 PACE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31

III. ANALYSIS

A. South Dakota’s Agricultural Disparagement Law

South Dakota’s agricultural disparagement law is separated into four sections: (1) definition of terms,78 (2) cause of action for damages,79 (3) liability for treble damages,80 and (4) statute of limitations of one year on actions for damages.81

Section 20-10A-2 creates a cause of action for damages: “Any producer of perishable agricultural food products who suffers damage as a result of another person’s disparagement of any such perishable agricultural food product has a cause of action for damages and any other appropriate relief in a court of competent jurisdiction.”82 At first glance, and based on the damages plaintiff suffered, it would appear that BPI has a cause of action against ABC News. However, an in-depth analysis reveals that the facts of the case fail to satisfy several of the elements required for liability.