Beef Products, Inc. v. ABC News: (Pink) Slimy Enough to
[…] and management practices,’ agronomic and animal husbandry procedures used in the production of agricultural goods including tillage options, fertilizers, crop protection practices for crop production, and the feeding, transporting, housing, and health practices for livestock”). 79. Id. § 20-10A-2 (stating “[a]ny producer of perishable agricultural food products who suffers damage as a result of another person's disparagement of any such perishable agricultural food product has a cause of action for damages and any other appropriate relief in a court of competent jurisdiction”). 80. See id. § 20-10A-3 (stating “[a]ny person who disparages a perishable agricultural food product with intent to harm the producer is liable to the producer for treble the damages so caused”). 81. See id. § 20-10A-4 (stating “[a]ny civil action for damages for disparagement of perishable agricultural food products shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrues”). 82. Id. § 20-10A-2.

12http://digitalcommons.pace.edu/pelr/vol31/iss3/4