Embed Size (px)
[…] pre-emptive intent" in the statute, id. at 539, must be rejected. See also United States v. Vetco,
Inc., 691 F.2d 1281, 1286 (9th Cir. 1981) (affirming contempt sanction against audit firm and
14
holding that nothing in Swiss-U.S. treaty or U.S. code barred use ofiRS summons overseas
notwithstanding assettion that Swiss penal law prevented compliance of the summons).
3. The SEC's Ability To Address Foreign Law Constraints Through Its Exemption Authority Further Undermines Respondents' Position
The SEC's exemption authority under Section 1 06( c) further confirms that Sarbanes-
Oxley provides no foreign-law exemption to foreign firms. Section 1 06( c) authorizes the
Commission, as it "determines necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the
protection of investors," to issue a rule or order that "either unconditionally or upon specified
terms and conditions exempt[ s] any foreign ... firm, or any class of such firms, from any
provision of this Act or the rules of the Board or the Commission issued under this Act." 15
U.S.C. § 7216(c).