• Upload
[…] See, e.g., Gearhart & Otis, Inc. v. SEC, 348 F.2d 798, 802 n.l5 (D.C. Cir. 1965); Tager v. SEC, 344 F.2d 5, 8 (2d Cir. 1965); Division's Brief at 47-50.

6

Page 15: BDO China Dahua CPA Co., Ltd.; Ernst & Young Hua Ming ... 691 F.2d 1281 (9th Cir. 1981) In re Westinghouse Electric Corp. Uranium Contracts Litigation, 563 F .2d 992 (1Oth Cir. 1977)

interchangeably in the context of information requests. Section 192 ofTitle 2 of the U.S. Code,

for example, is captioned "Refusal of witness to testify or produce papers," and states, "Every

person" who is summoned to appear before or produce documents to a Congressional committee

but "willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent

to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor." Id. (emphasis added).

Applying this provision in Fields, the D.C. Circuit stated that the defendant had "failed to

produce the subpoenaed records" to the select committee, 164 F .2d at 98 (emphasis added); was