• Upload
[…] 14

Page 23: BDO China Dahua CPA Co., Ltd.; Ernst & Young Hua Ming ... 691 F.2d 1281 (9th Cir. 1981) In re Westinghouse Electric Corp. Uranium Contracts Litigation, 563 F .2d 992 (1Oth Cir. 1977)

holding that nothing in Swiss-U.S. treaty or U.S. code barred use ofiRS summons overseas

notwithstanding assettion that Swiss penal law prevented compliance of the summons).

3. The SEC's Ability To Address Foreign Law Constraints Through Its Exemption Authority Further Undermines Respondents' Position

The SEC's exemption authority under Section 1 06( c) further confirms that Sarbanes-

Oxley provides no foreign-law exemption to foreign firms. Section 1 06( c) authorizes the

Commission, as it "determines necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the

protection of investors," to issue a rule or order that "either unconditionally or upon specified

terms and conditions exempt[ s] any foreign ... firm, or any class of such firms, from any

provision of this Act or the rules of the Board or the Commission issued under this Act." 15

U.S.C. § 7216(c).