Embed Size (px)
[…] See Hughes v. SEC, 174 F.2d 969, 977 (D.C. Cir. 1949). The common understanding that "willful" means "knowing" or "volitional" has been consistently applied under the securities laws ever since, regardless of the particular word that "willful" modifies under those laws. See, e.g., Gearhart & Otis, Inc. v. SEC, 348 F.2d 798, 802 n.l5 (D.C. Cir. 1965); Tager v. SEC, 344 F.2d 5, 8 (2d Cir. 1965); Division's Brief at 47-50.
6
interchangeably in the context of information requests. Section 192 ofTitle 2 of the U.S. Code,
for example, is captioned "Refusal of witness to testify or produce papers," and states, "Every
person" who is summoned to appear before or produce documents to a Congressional committee
but "willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent
to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor." Id. (emphasis added).
Applying this provision in Fields, the D.C. Circuit stated that the defendant had "failed to
produce the subpoenaed records" to the select committee, 164 F .2d at 98 (emphasis added); was