Baugh v. Rogers
[…] 211

Certainly the asserted rule of strict construction does not authorize us to thwart, by narrow and strained interpre­tation, the palpable intent of the Legisl'ature to impose a new liability consonant with new conditions; we are not required to deny recovery in a case which, both by the wording of the statute and in accordance with the purpose of its enactment as declared in the opinions interpreting it, is within its tenor. We cannot, in any preoccupation with the common la~ rule of strict construction, overlook the rule of construction im­posed by section 4 of the Civil Code that the provisions of the code "are to be liberally construed with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice." If there were any ques­tion as to the applicability of a similar rule of construction to a provision of the Vehicle Code it would be set at rest insofar as section 402 is concerned, since that section had its origin in the Civil, Code, and section 2 of the Vehicle Code provides that "The