129 The USTR has the responsibility of "developing and coordinating U.S. international trade,

commodity, and direct investment policy, and leading or directing negotiations with other countries on suchmatters." Office of the United States Trade Representative: Mission (visited Feb. 28, 2000)<http://www.ustr.gov/mission/index.html>. In line with these responsibilities, the USTR has the authorityto implement the provisions of Special 301. 19 U.S.C. § 2242(a).

130 19 U.S.C. § 2242(a)(l)(A). Special 301 defines the "den[ial] [of] adequate and effectiveprotection of intellectual property rights" as the "den[ial] [of] adequate and effective means under the lawsof the foreign country for persons who are not citizens or nationals of such foreign country to secure,exercise, and enforce rights" relating to intellectual property. Id. § 2242(d)(2).