Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, 544 U.S. 431 (2005)
[…] Additionally, manufacturers have a duty to report incidentsinvolving a pesticide's toxic effects that may not be adequately reflected in itslabel's warnings, 40 CFR §§ 159.184(a), (b) (2004), and EPA may institutecancellation proceedings, 7 U.S.C. § 136d(b), and take other enforcementaction if it determines that a registered pesticide is misbranded. 11

    16 Section 136v, which was added in the 1972 amendments, addresses the States'continuing role in pesticide regulation. As currently codified, § 136v provides:

  • 8/17/2019 Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, 544 U.S. 431 (2005)

    7/23

    17 "(a) In general

    18 "A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permitany sale or use prohibited by this subchapter.

    19 "(b) Uniformity

    20 "Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labelingor packaging in addition to or different from those required under thissubchapter.

    21 "(c) Additional uses