Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, 544 U.S. 431 (2005)
[…] • 8/17/2019 Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, 544 U.S. 431 (2005)

    5/23

    II

    declaratory judgment action in Federal District Court, asserting that petitioners'claims were expressly or impliedly pre-empted by FIFRA. Petitioners, in turn,

    brought counterclaims, including tort claims sounding in strict liability andnegligence. They also alleged fraud, breach of warranty, and violation of theTexas DTPA. The District Court granted Dow's motion for summary judgment,rejecting one claim on state-law grounds and dismissing the remainder as

    expressly pre-empted by 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b), which provides that States "shallnot impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging inaddition to or different from those required under this subchapter."

    10 The Court of Appeals affirmed. It read § 136v(b) to pre-empt any state-lawclaim in which "a judgment against Dow would induce it to alter its productlabel." 332 F.3d 323, 331 (CA5 2003).