• Upload
[…] Crime and Punishment 3-3

Elements of a Crime 3-4

Attempt to Commit a Crime 3-8

Chapter Synopsis 3-10

Workbook Learning Activities 3-11

LD 5: Chapter 3: Criminal Law 3-3

Crime and Punishment [5.03.EO1]

Introduction Crimes are considered a collective wrong against the people of the State of

California. Any person accused of committing a crime may be prosecuted

and, if convicted, punished as prescribed by law. Enforcing the law on behalf

of the state is the responsibility of law enforcement.

Definition

of a crime

A crime is a violation of a criminal statute. Penal Code Section 15 defines a

crime or public offense as "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law

forbidding or commanding it," and to which is annexed, upon conviction, a

penalty that provides the following punishments for the crime:

• death

• imprisonment

• fine, removal from office

• disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit in the

State of California

Persons

liable for