• Upload
[…] response of a public official in an authorized emergency vehicle, (e.g., patrol

vehicle, ambulance, fire equipment, etc.), or any condition that jeopardizes

public safety and results or could result in evacuation. (Penal Code Section

148.3(c))

Penal

code

section

The crime of falsely reporting an emergency is covered under Penal Code

Section 148.3(a) identifies the crime elements for falsely reporting an

emergency.

Crime

elements

To arrest a person for the crime of falsely reporting an emergency, the

necessary elements are:

Penal Code Section 148.3(a) states:

Any individual who reports, or causes any report to be made, to any city,

county, city and county, or state departments, district, agency, division,

commission, or board, that an “emergency” exists, knowing that the report is

false, is guilty of a misdemeanor

Penal Code Section 148.3(b) states:

Any individual who reports, or causes any report to be made, to any city,

county, city and county, or state department, district, agency, division,

commission, or board, than an “emergency” exists, and who knows that the

report is false, and who knows or should know that the response to the report

is likely to cause death or great bodily injury, and great bodily injury or death

is sustained by any person as a result of the false report, is guilty of a felony.