Embed Size (px)
[…] Chevron deference).
A. Providing, Constructing, And Maintaining Public Sidewalks IsA “Service,” “Program,” Or “Activity” Within The MeaningOf Section 504 And Title II
The statutory phrases “program or activity” and “service, program or
activity” are intentionally expansive. Section 504 provides that “the term ‘program
or activity’ means all of the operations of * * * a department, agency, special
purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government * * *
any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance.” 29 U.S.C. 794(b)(1)(A)
(emphasis added). The same phrase in the ADA, expanded to include “services” as
well, is at least as broad. See 42 U.S.C. 12201(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in
this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard
than the standards applied under [Section 504] or the regulations issued by Federal
agencies pursuant to such title.”).
10
4 Defendants conceded below that parks and other similar facilities are coveredby Section 504 and Title II, but insisted that this was because other governmentprograms are offered in such facilities. This argument is wrong as a matter of factand law.