Embed Size (px)
[…] 71 20022892.1
AS AND FOR A SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION Declaratory Judgment and Injunction For Violation of
New York Public Health Law § 280-c (Against OptumRx)
294. Plaintiffs repeat the allegations of paragraphs 1 through 293 of this
Amended Complaint with the same force and effect as if fully set forth herein.
295. Upon information and belief, sales to pharmacy customers within the
State of New York account for approximately 33%, 30%, and 67% of the overall
sales of Matrix, PriMed, and Oak, respectively.
296. Upon information and belief, New York Public Health Law § 280-c
provides that, when conducting an audit of a pharmacy’s records, a PBM such as
OptumRx shall “accept as validation invoices from any wholesaler registered with
the department of education from which the pharmacy has purchased prescription
drugs.” See N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 280-c(2)(i).
297. Upon information and belief, Public Health Law § 280-c permits all
New York pharmacies to utilize products from any wholesaler distributor, so long
as that wholesaler is licensed by the State of New York. The law prohibits PBMs,