Barber v. Thomas.joint Appendix
[…] comment period, and the Ex Post Facto Clause. The district court

    rejected both claims. Tablada has abandoned these claims by

    failing to raise them in his brief on appeal. See Blanchard v.

    Morton Sch. Dist., 509 F.3d 934, 938 (9th Cir. 2007).

    JA-39

    calculation of good time conduct credit in 28 C.F.R. 523.20 and Program Statement 5880.28, Sentence

    Computation Manual (CCCA of 1984), the BOP failed

    to articulate a rational basis for its interpretation of

    the federal statute, thus violating 5 U.S.C.

    706(2)(A).2

    A. Good Time Credit Statute, 18 U.S.C.

    3624(b)

    Title 18 U.S.C. 3624 governs the timing of

    federal prisoners release from custody. Section 3624(b)

    provides in relevant part:

    (b) Credit toward service of sentence for

    satisfactory behavior.

    (1) . . . a prisoner who is serving a term of

    imprisonment of more than 1 year other

    than a term of imprisonment for the

    duration of the prisoners life, may

    receive credit toward the service of theprisoners sentence, beyond the time

    served, of up to 54 days at the end of each

  • 7/30/2019 Barber v. Thomas.joint Appendix

    44/171

    JA-40

    year of the prisoners term ofimprisonment, beginning at the end of

    the first year of the term, subject to

    determination by the Bureau of Prisons

    that, during that year, the prisoner has

    displayed exemplary compliance with

    institutional disciplinary regulations...

    [C]redit for the last year or portion of a

    year of the term of imprisonment shall be

    prorated and credited within the last six

    weeks of the sentence.

    18 U.S.C. 3624(b)(1) (emphasis added).

    B. BOP Program Statement and Regulation

    Since the passage of 18 U.S.C. 3624(b) in 1984,

    the BOP has interpreted good time credit to be based

    on the time served by the prisoner. In November 1988,