• Upload
[…] Prepackaged plans are specifically contemplated by the provisions of the Bankruptcy Code and the Bankruptcy Rules. Section §§ 1102(b)(1), 1121(a) and 1126(b) of the Bankruptcy Code and Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 3018(b) provide for the mechanisms by which prepackaged plans may be negotiated, filed and confirmed.

Section 1102(b)(1) allows prepetition creditors’ committees to act as the committees in the bankruptcy case if they are representative of the claims and interests in the case. This is commonly found in cases involving a significant amount of bond debt. Section 1102(b)(1) provides:

A committee of creditors appointed under subsection (a) of this Section shall ordinarily consist of persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest claims against the debtor of the kinds represented on such committee, or of the members of a committee organized before the commencement of the case under this chapter, if such committee was fairly chosen and is representative of the different kinds of claims to be represented.

11 U.S.C. § 1102(B)(1).

Section 1121(a) of the Bankruptcy Code allows the debtor-in-possession to “file a plan with a petition commencing a voluntary case” See 11 U.S.C. § 1121(a).