Bankruptcy and Student Loans Updated July 18, 2019 Congressional Research Service https://crsreports.congress.gov R45113
[…] types of educational loans that fall outside Section 523(a)(8)’s scope. For example, 42 U.S.C.

§ 292f(g) limits the circumstances in which a debtor may validly discharge Health Education

Assistance Loans (HEAL loans) through the bankruptcy process.337 Modifying Section 523(a)(8)

to make it easier to discharge non-HEAL loans without making further changes to the U.S. Code

could lead to an arguably anomalous result in which debtors carrying non-HEAL loans are treated

more favorably than debtors carrying HEAL loans.

Author Information

Kevin M. Lewis

Legislative Attorney

336 See 20 U.S.C. § 1087(b) (“The Secretary shall pay to the holder of a loan described in section 1078(a)(1)(A) or (B),

1078-1, 1078-2, 1078-3, or 1078-8 of this title, the amount of the unpaid balance of principal and interest owed on such

loan—(1) when the borrower files for relief under chapter 12 or chapter 13 of Title 11; (2) when the borrower who has

filed for relief under chapter 7 or 11 of such title commences an action for a determination of dischargeability under

section 523(a)(8)(B) of such title; or (3) for loans described in section 523(a)(8)(A) of such title, when the borrower

files for relief under chapter 7 or 11 of such title.”) (emphasis added).

337 See 42 U.S.C. § 292f(g) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, a debt that is a loan insured

under the authority of this subpart may be released by a discharge in bankruptcy under any chapter of Title 11, only if