Bankruptcy and Student Loans Updated July 18, 2019 Congressional Research Service https://crsreports.congress.gov R45113
[…] more favorably than debtors carrying HEAL loans.

Author Information

Kevin M. Lewis

Legislative Attorney

336 See 20 U.S.C. § 1087(b) (“The Secretary shall pay to the holder of a loan described in section 1078(a)(1)(A) or (B),

1078-1, 1078-2, 1078-3, or 1078-8 of this title, the amount of the unpaid balance of principal and interest owed on such

loan—(1) when the borrower files for relief under chapter 12 or chapter 13 of Title 11; (2) when the borrower who has

filed for relief under chapter 7 or 11 of such title commences an action for a determination of dischargeability under

section 523(a)(8)(B) of such title; or (3) for loans described in section 523(a)(8)(A) of such title, when the borrower

files for relief under chapter 7 or 11 of such title.”) (emphasis added).

337 See 42 U.S.C. § 292f(g) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, a debt that is a loan insured

under the authority of this subpart may be released by a discharge in bankruptcy under any chapter of Title 11, only if

such discharge is granted—(1) after the expiration of the seven-year period beginning on the first date when repayment

of such loan is required, exclusive of any period after such date in which the obligation to pay installments on the loan

is suspended; (2) upon a finding by the Bankruptcy Court that the nondischarge of such debt would be unconscionable;

and (3) upon the condition that the Secretary shall not have waived the Secretary’s rights to apply subsection (f) to the

borrower and the discharged debt.”). See also Woody v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice (In re Woody), 494 F.3d 939, 945-46

(10th Cir. 2007) (describing the differences between 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8) and 42 U.S.C. § 292f(g)).

Page 51: Bankruptcy and Student Loans

Bankruptcy and Student Loans