See also Jacksonville Electric Authority v. Bernuth Corp., 996 F.2d 1107, 1110 (11th Cir. 1993), stating:

[A] parent corporation may be held liable as an operator of its subsidiary’s business only when it “exercises actual and pervasive control of the subsidiary to the extent of actually involving itself in the daily operations of the subsidiary. Actual involvement in decisions regarding the disposal of hazardous substances is a sufficient, but not a necessary, condition to the imposition of operator liability.”

102 FMC Corp., 998 F.2d at 846. 103 29 U.S.C. § 1101 (2006). 104 Id. § 1301. 105 Israel Goldowitz, ERISA and Bankruptcy: A Comfortable Coexistence, 23 AM. BANKR. INST. J. 8, 56 (Dec. 2004–Jan. 2005). 106 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) states that “all employees of trades or businesses . . . which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades or businesses as a single employer.” ERISA grants all rule-making power to the PBGC, which has promulgated regulations that give

Page 47: BANKRUPT SUBSIDIARIES: THE CHALLENGES TO THE PARENT … · evidence the private equity fund’s equity ownership and any debt financing.