corporation, or approve or disapprove any of the purposes of a benefit corporation or

any claimed general public benefit or specific public benefit, and no inference should

be drawn from the acceptance of any filings with respect to a benefit corporation under

IC 23–1.3, that the benefit corporation has or will in fact provide any general public

benefit or specific public benefit.

Id. § 23-1.3-3-2(a)(2).

77. Id. § 23-1.3-6-1.

78. Id. § 23-1.3-6-3(1). The report must also include certain information on director

compliance with the statue. Id. § 23-1.3-6-3(2), (3).

79. Id. § 23-1.3-5-3(1).

80. Id. § 23-1.3-5-3(2).

81. Id. § 23-1.3-5-4.

82. See id. § 23-1.3-2-10(b); see also id. § 23-1.3-9-3 (“A benefit enforcement proceeding

may be commenced or maintained only: (1) directly by the benefit corporation; or (2) derivatively

Page 10: BANKING BUSINESS AND CONTRACT LAW2016] BANKING, BUSINESS, AND CONTRACT LAW 983 On January 20, 2016, the Indiana Supreme Court formally created the Indiana Commercial Court Pilot Project

990 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 49:981