3. The final rule should not require the operating subsidiary to be wholly owned.

Under the proposed rule, only wholly owned subsidiaries of an IDI would qualify for the IDI exception.68 BPI submits that there is little practical difference between a wholly owned operating subsidiary of an IDI and an operating subsidiary that is not wholly owned.

of the subsidiary’s outstanding stock” and the subsidiary “engages only in activities permissible for the parent insured depository institution”.

66 12 U.S.C. 1831f(g)(2)(A) (“The term ‘deposit broker’ does not include an insured depository institution, with respect to funds placed with that depository institution”.). 12 C.F.R. 337.6(a)(5)(ii)(A) (repeating the statutory exception with no changes).

67 Proposed section 337.6(a)(5)(iii)(A), 85 Fed. Reg. at 7472.