Embed Size (px)
[…] Denied.

Denied.

Denied.

Denied.

Denied.

Denied.

Denied.

Denied.

Denied.

Denied.

Denied.

Denied.

Denied.

Denied.

Page 29: BANK', - flaglerlive.comflaglerlive.com/wp-content/uploads/city-walk-case.pdf · COMMERCIAL CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, ... Reply to Affirmative Defenses and Answer to Counterclaim,

AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES

FIRST AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE CREDIT STATUTE

To the extent that defendants' claims are based on alleged verbal promises by Colonial

Bank to extend additional loan proceeds beyond those provided in the written loan agreements,

defendants' claims are barred Section 687.0304, Fla. Stat., also known as the Florida Banking

Statute of Frauds or Credit Statute. This statute provides that "a debtor may not maintain an

action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets

forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor." This

statute was specifically enacted to "protect lenders from liability for actions or statements a

lender might make in the context of counseling or negotiating with the borrower which the

borrower construes as an agreement, the subsequent violation of which is actionable against the