With mainprise, economic status was only of secon-dary importance, but in America economic incentives are presentlythe primary means of assurance. The result is a system in which theattainment of release through bail is impossible for many defendantsbecause of their inability to post personally the required bond or tosecure the services of a bondsman.

B. Theory of Bail

The primary function of bail is to assure the presence of thedefendant at trial while giving him his liberty before the often long-

9 Magistrates' Courts Act, 15 & 16 Gco. 6 & 1 Eliz. 2, c. 55, § 7 at 1215 (1952).i0 1 W & M. 2, c. 2 (1688).

11 D. KARLEN, ANGLO-AIERUCAN CRsNm.A.L JusncE 138 (1967).12 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9, d. 2.13 US. CONST. amend. VIII.14 Act of Sept. 24, 1789, ch. 20, § 33, 1 Stat. 73.15 E.g., OHIO CONsr. art. 1, § 9: "All persons shall be bailable by sufficient

sureties, except for capital offenses where the proof is evident or the presumptiongreat." This guarantee appears in the constitutions of 36 States. Comment, Deter-mination of Accused's Right To Bail In Capital Cases, 7 Vm.. L. R v. 438, 450 (1962).

1908] 1007

Page 4: Bail System: Is It Acceptable, The...secure the services of a bondsman.