• Upload
[…] 37. Pub. L. 91-604, 84 Stat. 1676, (1970) as amended, August 7, 1977, Pub. L.

95-95, 91 Stat. 691, codified in 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401-7491 (1979).

38. Pub. L. 92-500, 86 Stat. 815, as amended December 27, 1977, Pub. L.

95-217, 91 Stat. 1581, codified in 42 U.S.C. §§ 1251-1376 (1979).

Page 64: BACKGROUND REPORT FOR RECOMMENDATION · BACKGROUNDREPORTFORRECOMMENDATION84-1 ReportonPublicRegulation ofSitingof IndustrialDevelopmentProjects by GregoryL.Ogden ProfessorofLaw

108 ADMINISTRATIVE CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES

39. Enacted August 30, 1954, c. 1073, 68 Stat. 921, codified in 42 U.S.C. §§

2011-2294 (1978).

40. 42 U.S.C. §§ 2012(d), 2131(b), 2232(a), (1978). § 2232(a) provides in

part that license applications contain information allowing the

Commission to find that "the utilization or production of special nuclear

material will be in accord with the common defense and security and will

provide adequate protection to the health and safety of the public ."

(emphasis added)

.

41. 42 U.S.C. §§ 4322(2) states "all agencies of the Federal Government shall

. . . (c) include in every recommendation or report on proposals for

legislation and other major federal actions significantly affecting the