• Upload
[…] 259. See, e.g . , 43 U.S.C. § 2009(b) which requires federal agencies to issue

required permits for the two pipelines (Northern Tier and Long Beach to

Midland) within 30 days after enactment of the Act on Nov. 8, 1978, withone 90 day extension of the deadline allowed if the President authorizes

such an extension.

260. See , e.g . 15 U.S.C. § 719f (d) , (e) (1981) which requires Congress (by joint

resolution (subsection d) and the President (subsection e) to find that

an environmental impact statement has been prepared and that it complies

with NEPA requirements. In addition, under § 719f(g), the President can

recommend and Congress adopt by resolution proposals to waive the

provisions of applicable law "in order to permit expeditious construction

and initial operation of the approved transportation system." See also

43 U.S.C. § 2008 (1981) which contains similar provisions.

261. Both the Alaska Natural Gas Transportation Act, 15 U.S.C. § 719-719o, in

sections 719e and 719f, and Title Five of PURPA, 43 U.S.C. §§ 2001-12, in

2007 (presidential decisions only), use this approach. Under 43 U.S.C. §