• Upload
[…] See discussion, supra , note 102.

109. Interviews with California state agency officials, July 1982. Theseofficials spoke positively of the value of time limit statutes and ratedthem as more effective than did federal officials. This may be becausethe state officials had greater experience under such statutes, and hadlearned to work with them. Most federal officials had not had suchexperience since most federal agencies, unlike their California statecounterparts, are not bound by statutory deadlines for completing projectreviews

.

110. Cal. Pub. Res. code § 21100.2 governing state agencies provides that "allsuch limits shall be measured from the date on which an applicationrequesting approval of such a project is received and accepted as

complete by the state agency." This statute also allows "a reasonableextension of such time period in the event that compelling circumstancesjustify additional time and the project applicant consents thereto."

111. Interviews with developer representatives, July, 1982.

112. Interviews with agency officials, July, 1982.