• Upload
[…] Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21165 (1977).

55. See list of federal agencies, supra note 50, 26 were identified otherthan E.P.A. In addition, the U.S. Geological Survey ascertained that 102

permits, environmental and other types, would be required to develop oilshale in Colorado. Many but not all of these were federal permits.Report by the Comptroller General of the United States, U.S. GeneralAccounting Office, "Possible Ways to Streamline Existing Federal EnergyMineral Leasing Rules" EMD-81-44, January 21, 1981, at 4.

56. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.5(c). It states in part: "If an action falls withinthe provisions of paragraph (a) of this section the potential lead

agencies shall determine by letter or memorandum which agency shall bethe lead agency and which shall be cooperating agencies. The agenciesshall resolve the lead agency question so as not to cause delay."

57. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.5(c). It states in part:" If there is disagreement among the agencies, the following

Page 67: BACKGROUND REPORT FOR RECOMMENDATION · BACKGROUNDREPORTFORRECOMMENDATION84-1 ReportonPublicRegulation ofSitingof IndustrialDevelopmentProjects by GregoryL.Ogden ProfessorofLaw