• Upload
[…] Logically, this concept should apply

Page 22: Ave Maria School of Law Moot Court Board Journalavemarialaw-moot-court.avemarialaw.edu/Gallery/The... · understanding in mind that Justice Taylor discusses Justice Scalia’s legacy

20 avemarialaw.edu

to pre-trial proceedings. However, few sources of law exist pertaining to this general principle’s practical application in depositions when a protective order is not obtained. Florida Statute § 90.616 states that “at the request of a party the court shall order . . . witnesses excluded from a proceeding so they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.”2 The statute does not define “proceeding,” adding a further lack of clarity.