Embed Size (px)
[…] Following or lying in wait for the victim at places such as home, school, work or recreational
facilities.
Making direct or indirect threats to harm the victim or the victim’s children, relatives, friends or pets. Damaging or threatening to damage the victim’s property.
Repeated posting information or spreading rumors about the victim on the internet, in a public
place, or by word of mouth that would cause a person to feel threatened or intimidated.
Unreasonably obtaining personal information about the victim.
Stalking is also prohibited by Minnesota law. See Minnesota Statutes Section 609.749. As defined by
Minnesota law, stalking means “to engage in conduct which the actor knows or has reason to know would
cause the victim under the circumstances to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated,
and causes this reaction on the part of the victim regardless of the relationship between the actor and victim.”
I. Sexual Exploitation
Sexual exploitation occurs when: (1) a person takes non‐consensual or abusive sexual advantage of another (2)