AUDIT GUIDE FOR FINANCIAL AND COMPLIANCE AUDITS OF MINNESOTA COUNTIES (November 2018) State of Minnesota Office of the State Auditor Audit Practice Division
[…] Due to the federal Single Audit Act, a unit of government that expends $750,000 or more in federal awards for years ended December 31, 2015, and beyond must have a single audit on those funds.3

d. Minnesota Legal Compliance

The OSA prescribes minimum procedures for County audits in the Minnesota Legal Compliance Audit Guide for Counties. Minn. Stat. § 6.65 states:

The state auditor shall prescribe minimum procedures and the audit scope for auditing the books, records, accounts, and affairs of political subdivisions in Minnesota. The minimum scope for audits of all political subdivisions must include financial and legal compliance audits. Audits of all school districts must include a determination of compliance with uniform financial accounting and reporting standards. The state auditor shall promulgate an audit guide for legal compliance audits, in consultation with representatives of the state auditor, the attorney general, towns, cities, counties, school districts, and private sector public accountants.

The Legal Compliance Audit Guide for Counties is prepared by the OSA pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 6.65, in consultation with representatives from the Attorney General’s Office, towns, cities, counties, school districts, and private sector public accountants. The Legal Compliance Audit Guide for Counties contains the minimum compliance guidelines for verification by auditors engaged to audit counties.