AUDIT GUIDE FOR FINANCIAL AND COMPLIANCE AUDITS OF MINNESOTA COUNTIES (November 2018) State of Minnesota Office of the State Auditor Audit Practice Division
[…] After they have been approved for copying, the working papers will be sent to the CPA firm. The OSA will charge the CPA firm the cost of duplicating the materials.

c. Notifications to the State Auditor

Situations will arise which require communication to the State Auditor. The situations identified in this section are specific instances when the State Auditor should be notified. However, the county or CPA firm should contact the OSA whenever unresolved issues or situations arise. The OSA will provide whatever assistance is possible to resolve the issue. Minn. Stat. § 6.68, in particular, states:

If in an audit of a political subdivision a public accountant has need of the assistance of the state auditor, the accountant may obtain such assistance by requesting the governing body of the political subdivision being examined to request the state auditor to perform such auditing or investigative services, or both, as the matter and the public interest require.

Page 21: AUDIT GUIDE FOR FINANCIAL AND COMPLIANCE AUDITS OF

OFFICE OF THE MINNESOTA STATE AUDITOR AUDIT GUIDE FOR FINANCIAL AND COMPLIANCE AUDITS

OF MINNESOTA COUNTIES

18

November 2018