AUDIT GUIDE FOR FINANCIAL AND COMPLIANCE AUDITS OF MINNESOTA COUNTIES (November 2018) State of Minnesota Office of the State Auditor Audit Practice Division
[…] CPAs are encouraged to allow successor auditors to review their working papers for the same reasons. Under Minn. Stat. § 6.481, (a) the CPA firm conducting the county audit must provide access to working papers and other data relating to the audit and is liable for unlawful disclosure of data as if it were a government entity under the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act, and (b) data relating to the audit are subject to the same data classifications that apply to the OSA. In addition, Minn. Stat. § 6.70 states, “[t]he state auditor and the public accountants shall have reasonable access to each other’s audit reports, working papers, and audit programs concerning audits made by each of the political subdivisions.” Counties and CPA firms should contact the OSA to set up a time to review prior working papers. The OSA will provide access to the working papers within two weeks of the request date. CPA firms may review prior OSA audit working papers at the OSA in Saint Paul.