26

27

28

212. Defendants failed to keep required records and did not disclose manufacturing flaws that

increased the risk of injury to patients receiving the implant in violation of its duty to establish and

maintain procedures for implementing corrective and preventative action. This violated both California

law and the requirements under 21 C.F.R. § 800.100(a)(6)(7).

213. Allergan also failed to provide proper warnings concerning defects in the device,

including the use of improper and non-conforming component parts and materials, in violation of

California law and its duty under 21 C.F.R. § 812.5(a) to describe “all relevant contradictions, hazards,

adverse effects, interfering substances or devices, warnings and precautions.”

214. At all relevant times, Ms. Cook’s Natrelle Breast Implants were used and implanted into

her as intended by Allergan and in a manner reasonably foreseeable to Allergan.

215. The Natrelle Breast Implants were expected to, and did, reach Ms. Cook and Ms. Cook’s