Page 34: Attorneys for Plaintiffs · 25/07/2019  · citizen and resident of Los Angeles County, California for much of the relevant time period at issue ... Inamed sold a variety of lifestyle

34

COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES; DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

192. Defendants also failed to provide proper warnings concerning defects in the device,

including the use of improper and non-conforming component parts and materials, in violation of

California law and its duty under 21 C.F.R. § 812.5(a) to describe “all relevant contradictions, hazards,

adverse effects, interfering substances or devices, warnings and precautions.”

193. Upon information and belief, Plaintiff was implanted with Natrelle Breast Implants with

manufacturing defects, manufactured with nonconforming materials and uncertified components, in

violation of the FDA requirements, resulting in product failure and serious injury.