Defendants, they would not have agreed to implantation of Natrelle Breast Implants.

176. Defendants were negligent in their record keeping and did not disclose manufacturing

flaws that increased the risk of injury to patients receiving the implant in violation of its duty to establish

and maintain procedures for implementing corrective and preventative action.

177. Defendants also failed to provide proper warnings concerning defects in the device,

including the use of improper and non-conforming component parts and materials, in violation of

California law and its duty under 21 C.F.R. § 812.5(a) to describe “all relevant contradictions, hazards,

adverse effects, interfering substances or devices, warnings and precautions.”

178. As a proximate and legal result of Defendants’ failure to comply with its obligations

under applicable Federal regulations, Defendants breached their duty of care and caused Plaintiffs to

suffer severe physical injuries, severe emotional distress, mental anguish, economic loss, and other