Embed Size (px)
[…] 18 separate positions with their 0\\11 salaries, job duties and hours of work, and then insists that
19 Vernon provide publicly available pay schedules for those non-existent positions. When Vernon
20
21 1 Without conceding or endorsing CalPERS' ''logic", for purposes of argument assume 22 that CaiPERS could somehow prevail on its argument that Malkenhorst worked numerous
positions in excess of full-time status - a contention that Malkenhorst finnly rejects. Even if true, 23 CalPERS \\"Ould still be bound by the tenns of Government Code section 20635. Section 20635
24 states that the exclusion of overtime "shall apply only to service rendered on or after July 1, 1994." Malkenhorst was making a base salary of$23,037 per month just prior to July 1, 1994,
25 and would thus be entitled at minimum to have that salary, plus applicable cost of living increases, and longevity pay at the time of his retirement, used to calculate hi:s pension
26 allo~-ance.