Embed Size (px)
[…] 9 reported pay. CalPERS accepted those contributions for nearly 30 years without objection.
10 The California Supreme Court has explicitly held that ''[w]ith the exception of overtime
11 pay, items of'compensation' paid in cash, even if not earned by all employees in the s8Ille grade
12 or class, must be included in the 'compensation earnable' and 'final compensation' on which an
13 employee's pension is based." (Ventura County Sheriffo Assoc. v. Board of Retirement ( 1997) 16
14 CaJ.4th 483, 488, emphasis added.)
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Government Code section 20630 detennines "Compensation" and reads:
Government Cock § 20630. (a) As used in this part, "compensation .. means the remuneration paid out of
funds controlled by the employer in payment for the member's senric:es performed during nonnal working hours or for time during which the member is excused from work because of any of the following:
(1) Holidays. (2) Sick leave. (3) Industrial disability leave, during which, benefits are payable pursuant to Sections 4800 and 4850 of the Labor Code, Article 4 (commencing with Section 19869) of Chapter 2.5 of Part 2.6, or section 44043 or 87042 of the Education Code. (4) Vacation. (5) Compensatory time off. (6) Leave of absence. (Government Code, §20630, emphasis added.)
Government Code section 20636 determines "compensation earnable" and reads in 24 relevant part: 25
26
27
28
Seetion 20636. Compensation earoable; payrate; special tompensation; group or c:Jass of employment; fmal settlement pay