ATTACHMENT CHPRC-1701092
[…] CHPRC is committed to using a laboratory that meets the DOE Laboratory Accreditation Program for Radiobioassay requirement as part of §835.402(d)(1) consequently, §835.402(d)(2) is not applicable.

Compliant: 10 CFR 835 (2007)

Page 52: ATTACHMENT CHPRC-1701092

CH

PR

C R

adiation Protection P

rogram

April 2017

A-26

C

HPR

C-00072

Appendix A

– Requirem

ents Matrix

Rev. 7

10 CFR 835

Section Restatement of the Requirement Policy and Commitment Basis Compliance Status

§835.403 Air Monitoring

#91 §835.403(a)(1)

Monitoring of airborne radioactivity shall be performed: (1) Where an individual is likely to receive an exposure of 40 or

more DAC-hours in a year; or

Article 555.2 (excerpt) "Monitoring of airborne radioactivity shall [835.403(a)] be performed: a. Where an individual is likely to receive an exposure of 40 or more DAC-hours in a year; or" Note: For the purposes of this RPP, the requirements of Section §835.403 are met through the workplace air sampling program, which defines criteria for air sampling, including continuous air monitoring, fixed head air sampling, and grab air samples. Note: “…an individual is likely to receive” recognizes that professional judgment and experience will be used in making decisions in specific circumstances. [DOE G 441.1-1C, Section 3.1., paragraph 5, May 2008.]

Compliant: 10 CFR 835 (2007)

#92 §835.403(a)(2)

(2) As necessary to characterize the airborne radioactivity hazard where respiratory protective devices for protection against airborne radionuclides have been prescribed.

Article 555.2 (excerpt) "Monitoring of airborne radioactivity shall [835.403(a)] be performed: b. As necessary to characterize the airborne radioactivity hazard where respiratory protective devices for protection against airborne radionuclides have been prescribed."

Compliant: 10 CFR 835 (2007)

#93 §835.403(b)

Real-time air monitoring shall be performed as necessary to detect and provide warning of airborne radioactivity concentrations that warrant immediate action to terminate inhalation of airborne radioactive material.

Article 555.3 "Real-time air monitoring shall [835.403(b)] be performed as necessary to detect and provide warning of airborne radioactivity concentrations that warrant immediate action to terminate inhalation of airborne radioactive material."

Compliant: 10 CFR 835 (2007)

§835.405 Receipt of Packages Containing Radioactive Material #94 §835.405(a)