ATTACHMENT A Case 2:12-cv-01282-JLR Document 290-1 Filed 05/23/16 Page 1 of 28
[…] The only law that directly requires confidentiality of labor negotiations is Seattle Municipal Code 4.04.120 (E), which provides: "All elected public officials and appointed City officers assigned the responsibility of proposing, reviewing, or determining labor relations policies shall maintain strict confidentiality during the period of negotiations."

Although state law does not contain the same specific prohibition, it does contain a prohibition against the disclosure of "confidential information" that would likely apply to labor negotiations. Specifically, RCW 42.23.070(4) states in part that "[n]o municipal officer may disclose confidential information gained by reason of the officer's position." The term "confidential" is not defined in the statute.