ATTACHMENT A Case 2:12-cv-01282-JLR Document 290-1 Filed 05/23/16 Page 1 of 28
[…] Specifically, RCW 42.23.070(4) states in part that "[n]o municipal officer may disclose confidential information gained by reason of the officer's position." The term "confidential" is not defined in the statute. However, because the Open Public Meetings Act ("OPMA") treats labor negotiations as not subject to the open meetings provisions of the act, it is likely that information concerning negotiations would be considered "confidential." under RCW 42.23.070. See RCW 42.30.140(4)(a) (OPMA does not apply to "[c]ollective bargaining sessions with employee organizations, including contract negotiations, grievance meetings, and discussions relating to the interpretation or application of a labor agreement").