The bill takes effect on November 1, 2017. Alcoholic Beverages/Sales: SB 646 by Sen. Stephanie Bice (R-OKC) and Rep. Glen Mulready (R-Tulsa) is a bill exceeding 30 sections and 110 pages impacting alcoholic beverage sales and licensing in a number of ways. Sections 6 and 66 amend municipal occupational tax authority in 37 O.S. Section 554.1 and 37A O.S. Section 4-104 respectively. In Section 554.1 new language provides “no licensee shall be held liable for engaging in business otherwise authorized under this title with any other retailer, mixed beverage, beer and wine, caterer, public event or special event licensee, bottle club, manufacturer, wholesaler or Class B wholesaler solely because such other party has failed to pay any occupational tax due under this section”. In Section 4-104 new language provides “no licensee shall be held liable for engaging in business otherwise authorized under this title with any other retailer, mixed beverage, beer and wine, caterer, public event or special event licensee, bottle club, manufacturer, “wine and spirits wholesaler or beer distributor” solely because such other party has failed to pay any occupational tax due under this section.” In addition, there are changes to several definitions in the Oklahoma alcoholic Beverage Control Act and the repeal of seven existing statutes.