Provided, these prohibitions shall not apply to the Oklahoma Veterans’ Centers. The bill takes effect on August 25, 2017. **This bill is currently being challenged. Oral Arguments are scheduled for August 8, 2017. American Indian Cultural Center and Museum: SB 872 by Sen. Kimberly David (R-Porter) and Rep. Leslie Osborn (R-Mustang) amends the American Indian Cultural Center and Museum in 73 O.S. Section 304.2 by adding : the “requirements for issuance of the additional obligations described by this section shall be deemed to have been fully satisfied by actions which include certification by the Director of OMES that at least $10 million has been deposited in the American Indian Cultural Center and Museum Completion Fund, in accordance with the requirements of paragraph 1 of subsection B of Section 1226.19 of Title 74”. In Section 2 of the bill, 74 O.S. Section 1226.19 is amended by striking the existing $10 million language in Paragraph (B)(1). The bill went into effect on May 31, 2017.