1 Association of Regional Center Agencies Forensic Committee REVISED FINAL REPORT January 2002
[…] The 2000-01 Budget Act required DDS to provide a status update of the population figures. That Act also capped the number of "high risk residents" at Porterville Developmental Center, where many forensic consumers reside, at 256. The current number of forensic consumers housed at Porterville is over 275. There is a waiting list for available beds.

In 1998 California's Budget Trailer Bill was used to amend the Welfare and

Institutions Code (Section 4640.6 [h]) to require regional centers to have "Criminal justice expertise to assist the regional center in providing services and support to consumers involved in the criminal justice system as a victim, defendant, inmate, or parolee."

Funds were not provided to enable regional centers to staff this mandate. Two other specific pieces of legislation are AB 3632 and AB 2585. AB 3632