Embed Size (px)
[…] that the power to disclaim is analogous to a lifetime general power of appointment subject
to fraudulent conveyance statutes.192
189 See, e.g., In re Costas, No. 06-16520 (9th Cir. 2009), interpreting Arizona law, In re Simpson, 36 F.3d 450 (5th Cir 1994), interpreting Texas law, In re Achison, 925 F.2d 209 (7th Cir. 1991), In re Laughlin (5th Cir. 2010), interpreting Louisiana law, Slocum v. Estate of Martin, 666 N.E.2d 411 (1996), interpreting Indiana law. Both Costas and Laughlin are after the Supreme Court’s federal tax lien preemption decision in Drye. 190 See, e.g., Florida’s F.S. §739.402 which states a disclaimer is barred if the "disclaimant is insolvent."` F.S. §739.102 defines insolvent for disclaimer purposes to mean that the that the person's debts exceed the assets (including exempt assets) and "the person is generally not paying his or her debts as they become due." 191 Drye v. U.S., 528 US 49 (1999) 192 Stein v. Brown, 18 Ohio St. 3d 305, 480 N.E.2d 1121 (1985)