Embed Size (px)
[…] section describing IRA “accounts” which are trust or custodial arrangements.
Despite the weakness of the above potential IRS arguments against Rev. Rul. 85-
13’s allowing such a transfer, there may be a risk that the transaction involves a prohibited
transaction under IRC 4975(c)(1)(A), hardly a position the Schwab or Merrill Lynch IRA
118 Rev. Rul 85-13, in the author’s opinion, often cited for more than it really said – for instance, it is a real stretch to apply this revenue ruling to ignore the trust for prohibited transaction rules 119 IRC §408(a) 120 Treas. Reg §1.408-4(a)(2) – “For purposes of this section, an assignment of an individual's rights under an individual retirement account or an individual retirement annuity shall, except as provided in § 1.408-4(g) (relating to transfer incident to divorce), be deemed a distribution to such individual from such account or annuity of the amount assigned.” 121 For instance the In re Rucker and Nessa cases cited herein 122 IRS Publication 555: “Therefore, taxable IRA and ESA distributions are separate property, even if the funds in the account would otherwise be community property.”