38 Center for Responsible Lending, Yield Spread Premiums, supra note 37.39 See Edmund L. Andrews, Fed Shrugged as Subprime Crisis Spread, N.Y. TIMES, Dec.

18, 2007, available at http://www.nytimes.com/2007/12/18/business/18subprime.html.40 See 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a (a)(1) (“The provisions of the constitution or the laws of any

State expressly limiting the rate or amount of interest, discount points, finance charges, orother charges which may be charged, taken, received, or reserved shall not apply to any loan,mortgage, credit sale, or advance . . . .”); see also Chomsisengphet & Pennington-Cross,supra note 15, at 38 (“Many factors have contributed to the growth of subprime lending.Most fundamentally, it became legal.