In dozens of lawsuits filed across the coun-try, minority borrowers have alleged that lenders discriminated against them onthe basis of race in the terms, conditions, and servicing of their mortgages.234

To our knowledge, none of these cases have proceeded to trial. Many of thecases have gone or are going through rigorous battles over motions to dismiss.The banking industry has challenged plaintiffs’ claims on a number of bases,including whether the FHA and ECOA allow disparate impact claims.235

Motors Acceptance Corp., 522 F. Supp. 835 (W.D. Mo. 1981); Cherry v. Amoco Oil Co.,490 F. Supp. 1026 (N.D. Ga. 1980).

233 12 C.F.R. § 202.6 n.2 (2008) (“The legislative history of the Act indicates that theCongress intended an ‘effects test’ concept, as outlined in the employment field by the Su-preme Court in the cases of Griggs v. Duke Power Co., 401 U.S. 424 (1971), and AlbemarlePaper Co. v. Moody, 422 U.S. 405 (1975), to be applicable to a creditor’s determination ofcreditworthiness.”).

234 While there are a number of lawsuits being brought by individuals, see, e.g., Charityv. GMAC Mortgage Inv., Inc., No. 08-cv-00743 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 28, 2008), and local gov-ernments, see, e.g., Mayor and City Council of Baltimore v.