may hardly be faulted for failure to perform a CAT scan when the necessary facilities and equipment are not reasonably available.”); James N. Weinstein et al., Trends and Geographic Variations in Major Surgery for Degenerative Diseases of the Hip, Knee, and Spine, HEALTH AFF., 7 Oct. 2004, at 81, 82 (“In a given region, local physicians tend to apply their rules of practice consistently, which results in the ‘surgical signature’ phenomenon: rates for specific surgical procedures that are idiosyncratic to a region, sometimes differing dramatically among neighboring regions.”). 545 See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(2)(B) (2016) (“For purposes of this section, the term ‘local coverage determination’ means a determination by a fiscal intermediary or a carrier under part A or part B, as applicable, respecting whether or not a particular item or service is covered on an intermediary- or carrier-wide basis under such parts, in accordance with section 1395y(a)(1)(A) of this title.”).

Page 110: ARTICLE What Is Federalism in Health Care For? · common federalism values, wereeffectuated independently of any particular structural arrangement or formal separation may be difficult