• Upload
[…] a line of cases the Federal Circuit has upheld Commerce’s use of zeroing and has

expressly rejected the view that such a practice is unreasonable or impermissible.

2. Discussion

A. The Uruguay Round Agreements Act and WTO Decisions and

Agreements

B.

The URAA contains detailed provisions concerning the relationship between

WTO agreements and U.S. law. It is clear from these provisions that the Uruguay Round

Agreements, like all U.S. trade agreements, are not self-executing and that their legal

effect in U.S. law depends on implementing legislation.14

Section 3512 (a)(1) of the

URAA provides: “No provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the

application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with

13

Agreement on Implementation of Article VI of the General Agreement on Tariffs and

Trade 1994, reprinted in H. Doc. 103-316, Vol. 1, 103d Cong., 2d. Sess. (1994) (“Anti-

Dumping Agreement”).

14 See John H. Jackson, “Editorial Comment: The WTO Dispute Settlement