Article 1, Section 21: Access to Courts in Florida
[…] B. Denial of Court Access Under Common Law

The court in Kluger enunciated permissible methods and requisitereasons for legislative infringement on section 21's access-to-courtrights. What the court has not explained and evidently prefers to ignoreis the irreconcilability between section 21 and common-law doctrineswhich deny court access.

Statutory codification of the common law occurred in 1829-beforeFlorida had its first state constitution. Section 2.01, Florida Statutes,provides:

The common and statute laws of England which are of a generaland not a local nature ... are declared to be of force in this state;provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistentwith the constitution and laws of the United States and the acts ofthe legislature of this state. 73

Notably missing from this section is the provision that the commonlaw not be inconsistent with the constitution of Florida.