truongtu
[…] 20.5 section 144A.475, subdivisions 3a, 4, and 7.
20.6 Subd. 4. Retaliation prohibited. Providers are subject to the same prohibitions against
20.7 retaliation and the same penalties as are health care facilities under section 144.651,
20.8 subdivision 34.
20.9 Sec. 19. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 144A.441, is amended to read:
20.10 144A.441 ASSISTED LIVING BILL OF RIGHTS ADDENDUM.
20.11 Assisted living clients, as defined in section 144G.01, subdivision 3, shall be provided
20.12 with the home care bill of rights required by section 144A.44, except that the home care
20.13 bill of rights provided to these clients must include the following provision in place of the
20.14 provision in section 144A.44, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), clause (17):
20.15 "(17) the right to reasonable, advance notice of changes in services or charges, including
20.16 at least 30 days' advance notice of the termination of a service by a provider, except in cases
20.17 where:
20.18 (i) the recipient of services engages in conduct that alters the conditions of employment
20.19 as specified in the employment contract between the home care provider and the individual
20.20 providing home care services, or creates and the home care provider can document an
20.21 abusive or unsafe work environment for the individual providing home care services;
20.22 (ii) a doctor or treating physician, certified nurse practitioner, or physician's assistant
20.23 documents that an emergency for the informal caregiver or a significant change in the
20.24 recipient's condition has resulted in service needs that exceed the current service provider
20.25 agreement and that cannot be safely met by the home care provider; or
20.26 (iii) the provider has not received payment for services, for which at least ten days'
20.27 advance notice of the termination of a service shall be provided."
20.28 Sec. 20. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 144A.442, is amended to read:
20.29 144A.442 ASSISTED LIVING CLIENTS; SERVICE ARRANGED HOME CARE
20.30 PROVIDER RESPONSIBILITIES; TERMINATION OF SERVICES.
20Article 1 Sec. 20.
COUNSEL LM/RDR SCS3437A1404/12/18 07:50 AM