• Upload
[…] rights-of-way corridor and does not diminish or

modify the nature and purposes values of a NST

(16 U.S.C. 1246(c)).

Page 26: Arizona National Scenic Trail Planning Considerations › planning › tonto_nf › tonto_aznst_planning_considerations.pdfpreserve its character, should be protected….” The Trails

Page 26 of 35 – 09.05.2016

public along any National Scenic Trail shall be prohibited.... Other uses include recreational and

resource uses that may be incompatible with the nature and purposes for which a NST was established

and designated…”

NTSA Sec. 7(j) (16 U.S.C. 1246(j)). This section does not modify the nature and purposes for which

a NST was established and created. It describes that, “the provisions of this subsection shall not

supersede any other provisions of this Act or other Federal laws, or any State or local laws.”

NTSA Sec. 7(k) (16 U.S.C. 1246(k)). “For the conservation purpose of preserving or enhancing the

recreational, scenic, natural, or historical values of components of the national trails system, and

environs thereof as determined by the appropriate Secretary, landowners are authorized to donate or

otherwise convey qualified real property interests to qualified organizations consistent with section

170(h)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, including, but not limited to, right-of-way, open space,

scenic, or conservation easements….”

NTSA Sec. 7(i) (16 U.S.C. 1246(i). The appropriate Secretary…may issue regulations, which may

be revised from time to time, governing the use, protection, management, development, and

administration of trails of the national trails system. In order to maintain good conduct on and along the