• Upload
[…] NTSA Sec. 5 [16 U.S.C. 1244] (e)/(f) … “Within two complete fiscal years of the date of

enactment of legislation designating… the Secretary shall...submit...a comprehensive plan for the

acquisition, management, development, and use of the trail, including but not limited to, the following

items: (1) specific objectives and practices to be observed in the management of the trail, including the

identification of all significant natural, historical, and cultural resources to be preserved... and… an

identified carrying capacity of the trail and a plan for its implementation.”

NTSA Sec. 7. [16 U.S.C. 1246] (c). “Other uses along the trail, which will not substantially

interfere with the nature and purposes of the trail, may be permitted...[To] the extent practicable, efforts

1 16 U.S.C. §1241-1251: Public Law 90-543 (October 2, 1968) and amendments.