• Upload
[…] A. Trails for America

Trails for America (1966), a report prepared by the Bureau of Outdoor Recreation in response to

President Johnson’s Natural Beauty Message of February 8, 1965, describes that, “the entire length of

each national scenic trail, together with sufficient land area on both sides to safeguard adequately and

preserve its character, should be protected….” The Trails for America vision for a NST will be

achieved by providing for the nature and purposes values of the designated National Trail.

B. National Trails System Act

NSTA, Sec. 2 [16 U.S.C. 1241] (a). “In order to provide for the ever-increasing outdoor

recreation needs of an expanding population and in order to promote the preservation of, public access

to, travel within, and enjoyment and appreciation of the open-air, outdoor areas and historic resources of

the Nation, trails should be established...within scenic areas and along historic travel routes of the

Nation which are often more remotely located.”

NTSA Sec. 3. [16 U.S.C. 1242] (a) (2). “National scenic trails, established as provided in

section 5 of this Act, which will be extended trails so located as to provide for maximum outdoor