A.R.S. §§ 45-542, 45-543.

Page 10: ARIZONA GROUNDWATER LAW In This Issue GROUNDWATER LAW by L. William Staudenmaier, Ryley, Carlock & Applewhite (Phoenix, AZ) Arizona depends on groundwater to supply nearly 40% …

Issue #33

Copyright© 2006 Envirotech Publications; Reproduction without permission strictly prohibited.10

The Water Report

ArizonaGroundwater

Outside AMAs

ExceptionsLimited

DeterminingDamages

Damages Rules

Transport IntoAMAs

Outside AMAs

GroundwaterSupply

Other sections of Article 8 of the Code specifi cally apply to transportation of groundwater outside of AMAs. The general rules in such areas are contained in A.R.S. § 45-544(A):

• Groundwater may be transported “[w]ithin a subbasin of a groundwater basin or within a groundwater basin, if there are no subbasins, without payment of damages”

• Groundwater may be transported between subbasins of a groundwater basin “subject to payment of damages”

• Groundwater “may not be transported away from a groundwater basin.”