• Groundwater may be transported between subbasins of a groundwater basin “subject to payment of damages”

• Groundwater “may not be transported away from a groundwater basin.” Subsections B through D of Section 45-544 provide limited exceptions to the ban on transportation of groundwater away from a basin, primarily to accommodate specifi c transportation activities that were occurring at the time the Section was enacted. In all cases of transportation that are “subject to payment of damages” the rules for determining damages are set forth in A.R.S. § 45-545. This statute provides that “neither injury to nor impairment of the water supply of any landowner shall be presumed from the fact of transportation.” It also expressly requires the court to “consider all acts of the person transporting groundwater toward the mitigation of injury” when determining whether there has been injury and, if so, the extent of any damages. A.R.S. § 45-545(B).