Are There Any Checks And Balances On The Government's
[…] Nationsbank Corp, 188 F. 3d 579, 589 (5th Cir. 1999) (stating that "[iJf private businesses were not eligible for immunity from state law claims arising from assisting undercover federal operations, this would provide a major disincentive to assisting law enforcement and would undermine the needs and interests of the federal government"). Indeed, our money laundering law contains a provision holding reporting entities free from liability in connection with the filing of suspicious activity reports. 31 U.S.C. §§ 5318(g)(3)(A) (2002) (Persons reporting suspicious activity "shall not be liable to any person under any law or regulation of the United States ... or of any State ... for such disclosure or for any failure to provide notice of such disclosure to the person who is the subject of such disclosure"); see Palmer Paxton Stoutt v.