phamliem
[…] Highly populated or residential area: In area such as in a city or suburb where a large number of
people may be potentially affected by an herbicide treatment or an area like a park where many
people may be affected by a treatment.
Identified and/or emergent wetlands: Wetlands identified by local, state, or federal agencies as
being important wetlands. Plants growing with their roots underwater and foliage extending
above the water (emergent plants) characterize emergent wetlands (marshes).
Indian Country: Means as defined in 18 USC 1151: “Except as otherwise provided in sections
1154 and 1156 of this title, the term ‘‘Indian country’’, as used in this chapter, means (a) all land
within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States
Aquatic Noxious Weed Management General Permit – December 2016
Page 30
Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running
through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United
States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within
or without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not
been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same.”
Indirectly: The purposeful application of a chemical to a weed where there may be inadvertent
and incidental overspray or dripping of chemical from the plant into waters of the State. The
applicator does not intentionally add the chemical to the water to treat the plant (as occurs during