• Upload
[…] for her compelled testimony before the Senate." The very same grand jury then indicted

defendant on six criminal counts, including complicity to commit bribery and perjury.

Conrad pleaded not guilty and filed a motion to dismiss the indictment arguing that the

state violated R.C. § 101.44 in using her statement to the Senate Committee in the grand jury

proceeding. The trial court held a hearing and reviewed the records of the grand jury proceeding,

yet would not permit Conrad to review those same records,

"R.C. §101.44 provides: Except a person who, in writing, requests permissionto appear before a committee or subcommittee of the general assembly....or who, inwriting, waives the rights, privileges, and immunities granted by this section, the testimony of awitness examined before a committee or subcommittee shall not be used as evidence in acriminal proceeding against such witness.....

14

Page 24: APR 2 1209 Counsel for Plaintiff-Appellant Appellate Division and … Jackson was carrying. Roethlisberger forwarded a copy of his report to the Massillon City Prosecutor. Later, Roethlisberger