Example2: This rule incorporates NSPS from Part 60, Chapter 1, Title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR); and applies to all new sources of air pollution and modifications of existing sources of air pollution listed in 40 CFR Part 60. 40 CFR Part 60, Subpart Dc applies to Small Industrial-

Page 45: APR 1010 Application Review Format

Company Name X-XXXX, #XXXXXXX

44

Commercial-Industrial Steam Generators between 10 MMBtu/hr and 100 MMBtu/hr (post-6/9/89 construction, modification or, reconstruction) 40 CFR Part 60, Subpart A, section 14, defines the meaning of modification to which the the standards are applicable. §60.14, paragraph (e)(5) states that the following will not be considered as a modification: “the addition or use of any system or device whose primary funtion is the reduction of air pollutants, except when an emission control system is removed or replaced by a system which the Administrator determines to be less environmentally beneficial”. No newly constructed or reconstructed units are proposed in this project, nor is the unit being modified (as defined above).