Having determined that Congress was silent with respect to appli-cation of the FDPA to Puerto Rico, a second step in the analysis isnecessary to determine whether there is a fundamental local interestthat weighs against the application of the FDPA and thus creates arebuttable presumption that the law is "locally inapplicable."

131 Brief of Commonwealth, supra note 20, at 2.132 18 U.S.C. § 3598 (2000) ("[N]o person subject to the criminal jurisdiction of an

Indian tribal government shall be subject to a capital sentence ... unless the governingbody of the tribe has elected that [the FDPA] have effect over land and persons subject toits criminal jurisdiction.").

133 See supra note 94 and accompanying text.

Imaged with Permission from N.Y.U. Law Review

Page 25: Application of the Federal Death Penalty Act to Puerto Rico: A New

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW

IIIARE THERE OVERRIDING LOCAL CONCERNS THAT