125 Cunningham, supra note 108, at 940.126 Id. at 953-57 (noting that FDPA expanded federal death-penalty-eligible crimes to

include both crimes where dangerous human activity results in death and crimes involvingactual physical killing).

127 See SUBCOMM. ON FED. DEATH PENALTY CASES, JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE

U.S., FEDERAL DEATH PENALTY CASES: RECOMMENDATIONS CONCERNING THE COST

AND QUALITY OF DEFENSE REPRESENTATION sec. I.A.1 (1998), at http://www.uscourts.gov/dpenalty/lCOVER.htm.

128 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a) (2000) (stating that execution may be transferred where "the lawof the State does not provide for implementation of a sentence of death").

129 217 F. Supp. 2d 469 (D. Vt. 2002).130 Id. at 482; see also United States v. Quinones, 205 F. Supp. 2d 256, 268 (S.D.N.Y.

2002) ("[E]xecution under the Federal Death Penalty Act, by cutting off the opportunityfor exoneration, denies due process .... "), rev'd, 313 F.3d 49 (2d. Cir. 2002).