• Upload
[…] property owners along the HSR alignment as well as any other members of the public who are interestedin or affected by the HSR program. By holding open public meetings, the Authority encouragesexchanges of information and ideas between stakeholders, the public, and program decision-makers. Asthe lead federal agency, at a minimum, FRA participates in all public hearings and works closely with theAuthority’s outreach teams to ensure appropriate and meaningful public engagement.

5.10 Differences between State and Federal Environmental Review ProcessesThe Assignment regulations at 23 CFR 773.109(a)(3)(i) require that the application discuss “thedifferences, if any, between the State environmental review process and the federal environmental reviewprocess.” The Authority is subject to environmental review requirements under both NEPA and CEQA.Compliance with CEQA is required on all projects for which a public agency has a discretionary actionunless the project is exempted by statute in an act of the Legislature.