which the correct notice date is August 4, 2010, and one or more design patents, for which the

correct notice dates are later. However, an award based on infringer’s profits was made for the

entire time, without accounting for the fact that from August 4, 2010 until the filing of the relevant

complaint, only a utility patent was infringed, and thus only an award of a reasonable royalty or

Apple’s lost profits was legally permissible.

The law requires the jury to award some amount of damages for each infringing sale. See 

35 U.S.C. § 284 (“Upon finding for the claimant the court shall award the claimant damages

adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the

use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court.”)

(emphasis added). Thus, some of the jury’s award of Samsung's profits had to compensate for

sales between August 4, 2010 and April 15, 2011. However, as explained above, infringer's profits

are not a permissible remedy for utility patent infringement. Thus, for these 8 phones, there is