June 9, 2005). This outcome is clearly

inconsistent with Samsung’s contention that supplemental damages serve solely to compensate.

Moreover, courts have recognized that supplemental damages serve to prevent the “inefficient and

unhelpful” outcome of a second suit being filed to collect damages for post-verdict, pre-judgment

sales.  Hynix Semiconductor Inc. v. Rambus Inc. 609 F.Supp.2d 951, 961 (N.D. Cal. 2009).

Damages under § 289 would be available in a follow-on suit, and so should be available in this

procedure designed to avoid such a suit.

Moreover, although § 289 does not contain § 284’s explicit instruction that “[w]hen the

damages are not found by a jury, the court shall assess them,” § 289 does specify that “[n]othing in

this section shall prevent, lessen, or impeach any other remedy which an owner of an infringed

patent has under the provisions of this title.” However, in cases where both design and utility

patents are infringed in a single product, an award made pursuant to § 289 compensates plaintiffs

for both types of infringement. See Catalina Lighting, Inc. v. Lamps Plus, Inc., 295 F.3d 1277,

1291 (Fed. Cir. 2002).