the-daily-dot
[…] any legal authorization in the comprehensive statutory scheme of which CALEA is a part.
The legislative scheme governing third party technical assistance for government
surveillance and data collection efforts was developed over the course of decades and includes
several congressional enactments, each of which identifies certain kinds of entities whose
assistance can be compelled, the circumstances in which such assistance can be demanded, and
the kind of assistance that can be required. See CALEA, 47 U.S.C. § 1002; Pen/Trap Statute, 18
U.S.C. § 3123(b)(2) (permitting the government to compel a third party to furnish “information,
facilities, and technical assistance necessary to accomplish the installation of the pen register or
trap and trace device”); Wiretap Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2518(4) (permitting the government to compel
a third party to furnish “all information, facilities, and technical assistance necessary to
accomplish the interception” of a “wire, oral, or electronic communication”); Electronic