the-daily-dot
[…] carry out properly authorized intercepts; (2) to protect privacy in the face of increasingly
powerful and personally revealing technologies; and (3) to avoid impeding the development of
new communications services and technologies,” id. at 13, 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 3493.
In keeping with these principles, CALEA requires “telecommunications carriers” to
ensure that their “equipment, facilities, or services” enable the government to intercept
communications pursuant to a court order or other lawful authorization. 47 U.S.C. § 1002.
Expressly excluded from CALEA’s definition of “telecommunications carrier” are persons or
entities providing “information services,” id . § 1001(8), a term CALEA defines to include
“electronic messaging services” and services that “permit[] a customer to retrieve stored
information from, or file information for storage in, information storage facilities,” id.
§ 1001(6)(B)(i), (iii). CALEA thus reflects Congress’s deliberate decision to exclude services
that facilitate “information storage” from being forced to assist in government surveillance or
accessing electronic information.